Athletic Accomplishments

ALABAMA CHRISTIAN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (ACAA) 2014-15 RESULTS

GOLF

JV BOYS 3RD IN THE STATE

JARREK FITZSIMMONS - 1ST PLACE

CALLIE JOHNSON - 1ST PLACE

 

VOLLEYBALL

Junior Varsity Volleyball- FINISHED TOP 4 IN THE STATE (LOST IN THE NORTH REGIONAL FINALS)

 

Alabama Christian Education Athletic Association (ACEAA) Div. I Cross-Country State Championship

 

Junior high boys finished 2nd in the state.

Senior high boys finished 2nd in the state.

 

Cornerstone Christian Basketball Tip-off Tournament

Junior Varsity Boys- Won championship (Connor Holland was named Tournament MVP and Tommy Murr was selected to the All-Tournament Team.)

Varsity Girls -  Won championship (Emilee Murr was named Tournament MVP and Cally Glass wasselected to the All-Tournament Team.)

Varsity Boys- came in 3rd place (Nathan Zielinski was named to the All-Tournament Team.)



2013-14 Results

Alabama Christian Education Athletic Association (ACEAA) Girls’ Div. I Basketball State Runner-up

Varsity Girls (20-4)- were undefeated in the region and finished 2nd in the state losing the championship game 55-52. 

Tori Taylor and Emilee Murr were selected to the All-Tournament Team as well as theNorth All-Star Team.

Emliee Murr became the first Lindsay Lane basketball player to reach 1,000 career varsity points on January 28th in the team’s 16th win of the season. 

2014 LLCA Track & Field Winners

ACEAA State Championships 4/24/14

Briarwood Christian Academy

 

 

RUNNING EVENTS

440 Yard Dash

Samuel Clemons (1st) JVB

John Graves (1st) VB   

100 Yard Dash

Randi Beth Holland (2nd) JVG

John Paul Michael (2nd) JVB

880 Yard Relay

Drew Turpen, Michael Ellis, Joshua Diaddario, Jacob Graves (2nd) JVB      

Mile Run               

Morgan Bonner (3rd) JVG

Samuel Clemons (1st) JV

John Graves (2nd) VB                                                               

440 Yard Relay     

Drew Turpen, Michael Ellis, Joshua Diaddario, John Paul Michael (3rd) JVB

880 Yard Run

Jacob Graves (3rd) JVB

220 Yard Dash

Randi Beth Holland (2nd) JVG

Stephen Lorio (2nd) JVB

 Mile Relay   

Jacob Graves, John Paul Michael, Samuel Clemons, Stephen Lorio (1st) JVB

Dylan Michael, Brandon Joyce, John Graves, Connor Brown(2nd) VB

 

FIELD EVENTS

Discus

Audrey Cash (2nd) JVG

Mariah Gildersleeve (1st) JVG       

Shot Put

Jacob Graves (3rd) JVB

High Jump

John Paul Michael (2nd) JVB

         

OVERALL

JV Girls Team (3rd, no medal/trophy)

JV Boys Team (1st Place Trophy)

 

 

RIBBON TOTALS:

First Place: 8

Second Place: 15

Third Place: 7

 

TOTAL RIBBONS: 30

TROPHIES: 1